Officers and Committees

American Society of Head and Neck Radiology
2019-2020 Executive Committee

Caroline D. Robson, MB, ChB, President
Children’s Hospital Boston
Radiology Department
300 Longwood Ave.
Boston, MA  02115-5724
Phone: (617) 355-4283
Fax: (617) 264-7120

Ilona M. Schmalfuss, MD., President-Elect
NF/SG Veterans Administration & University of Florida
Department of Radiology
1601 SW Archer Road
Gainesville, FL 32608
Phone: (352) 376-1611, x6064
Fax: (352) 378-1267

Nancy J. Fischbein, MD., Vice-President
Stanford University
Radiology Department, S-047
300 Pasteur Drive
Stanford, CA 94305-5105
Phone: (650) 725-6765
Fax: (650) 498-5374

Ashok Srinivasan, MD., Treasurer 
University of Michigan
Radiology Department, B2-A209 UH
UMHS 1500 E. Medical Center Drive
Ann Arbor, MI 48109
Phone: (734) 936-8825
Fax: (734) 764-2412

Kristine M. Mosier, DMD, PhD., Secretary 
Indiana University School of Medicine
Radiology Department
550 N. University Blvd., Rm. 0276
Indianapolis, IN 46202
Phone: (317) 278-1840
Fax: (317) 274-8124

Amy F. Juliano, MD., Senior Member-at-Large
Massachusetts Eye and Ear
Department of Radiology
243 Charles Street
Boston, MA 02114
Phone: (617) 573-3842
Fax: (617) 573-3490

Karen K. Moeller, MD., Junior Member-at-Large
Norton Children’s Hospital
Radiology Department
231 E. Chestnut Street
Louisville, KY 40202
Phone: (502) 629-7652
Fax: (502) 629-5309

Hilda E. Stambuk, MD., Rules Committee Chair
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
Department of Radiology, C-278
1275 York Avenue
New York, NY 10065-6007
Phone: (212) 639-2728
Fax: (212) 794-4010

Christine M. Glastonbury, MBBS, Education Committee Chair
Professor of Radiology & Biomedical Imaging
Otolaryngology-head & neck Surgery and Radiation Oncology
Interim Chief Neuroradiology
UCSF
Box 0628 Room L-358
505 Parnassus Avenue
San Francisco, CA 94143
Phone: (415) 353-2486
Fax: (415) 353-2871

Philip R. Chapman, MD., Education Committee Vice-Chair
University of Alabama Birmingham
619 19th Street South, JTN 424
Birmingham, AL 35249-6830
Phone: (256) 698-3008

Deborah R. Shatzkes, MD., Immediate Past President
Lenox Hill Hospital
Radiology Department
100 E. 77th Street
New York, NY 10075
Phone: (212) 434-6103
Fax: (212) 434-2945

Richard H. Wiggins, III, MD, ACR Councilor
University of Utah
Radiology Department
30 North 1900 East, #1A071
Salt Lake City, UT 84132-2140
Phone: (801) 581-4624
Fax: (801) 585-7330

2019-2020 Standing/Ad Hoc Committees/Committee Members


Core Curriculum Fund

The Core Curriculum Fund Committee shall protect accumulated assets, ensure proper management of new income, and confirm appropriate spending of Core Curriculum funds. 

Chair- Suresh K. Mukherji, MD, FACR, MBA
Karen Buch, MD
Kalen J. Riley, MD
Tabbasum A. Kennedy, MD
Deborah R. Shatzkes, MD


Corporate Relations

The Corporate Relations Committee shall serve as a liaison between the Society and corporate partners, facilitate corporate fundraising activities and provide logistic support to companies that wish to sponsor a speaker or other educational functions.

Chair- Ilona M. Schmalfuss, MD
C. Doug Phillips, MD, FACR
Barton R. Branstetter, MD, FACR
Reza Forghani, MD, PhD
Richard H. Wiggins III, MD
Christine M. Glastonbury, MBBS, MD
Brian D. Graner, MD


Education

The Education Committee shall be responsible for the medical and socio-economic education of the ASHNR members and other professionals who participate in the educational activities of the Society. At the direction of the Executive Committee, the Education Committee shall plan and propose projects to further the educational mission of the Society.

The Education Committee shall select the Outstanding Head and Neck Radiology Paper and/or Poster Presentation at the ASNR 56th Annual Meeting in June 2018 and the ASHNR 2018 Radiologist-in-Training Award recipient and the 2018 Educational Exhibit Award recipients at the ASHNR 52nd Annual Meeting in September 2018.

Chair- Christine M. Glastonbury, MBBS, MD
Vice Chair- Philip R. Chapman, MD
Amit K. Agarwal, MD
Mohit Agarwal, MD
Anthony M. Alleman, MD
Gregory D. Avey, MD
Kristen Baugnon, MD
Alok A. Bhatt, MD
Karen Buch, MD
Paul M. Bunch, MD
Gagandeep Choudhary, MD
Rami W. Eldaya, MD, MBA
Shehanaz Ellika, MDm DNB, DM
Elliott Friedman, MD
Brent D.Griffith, MD
Jeffrey P. Guenette, MD
Mari Hagiwara, MD
Bronwyn E. Hamilton, MD
Alvand Hassankhani, MD
Joseph M. Hoxworth, MD
Vikas Jain, MBBS
Jennifer Joyce, DO
Amy F. Juliano, MD
Jacqueline Junn, MD
Alisa Kanfi, MD
Claudia F. E. Kirsch, MD
Nicholas A. Koontz, MD
Benjamin Y. Kwan, MD
Kim O. Learned, MD
Luke N.Ledbetter, MD
Mark D. Mamlouk, MD
Kavya Mirchia, MD
Gopi K. Nayak, MD
Esther Nimchinsky, MD, PhD
Susan Palasis, MD
Ellen E. Parker, MD
Matthew S. Parsons, MD
Rajan P. Patel, MD
Maria O. Patino, MD
Mrudula Penta, MD
Rupa Radhakrishnan, MD, MBBS
Katherine J. Reinshagen, MD
Michelle Roytman, MD
Jeffrey R. Sachs, MD
Asha Sarma, MD
Keivan Shifteh, MD
Sara Strauss­­, MD
Charlotte Taylor, MD
Katie S. Traylor, DO
David A. Zander, MD


Gold Medal Award

The Gold Medal Awards Committee shall solicit names for the Gold Medal Award recipient from the Executive Committee and add additional names for consideration, including candidates considered for the award during preceding 5 years. The Committee shall review the qualifications of the proposed Gold Medal Award candidates and propose one recipient at least 60 days prior to the Annual Meeting for approval by the Executive Committee. In the event that the proposed nominee is not approved by the Executive Committee the Gold Medal Awards Committee shall propose a new recipient for approval by the Executive Committee.

Chair- Deborah R. Satzkes, MD
William P. Dillon, MD
Laurie A. Loevner, MD
Rebecca S. Cornelius, MD, FACR


International Relations

The International Relations Committee shall represent the Society in international matters, facilitate collaboration with international societies, and provide support to conjoint activities and ventures. 

Chair – William P. Dillon, MD
Amit K. Agarwal, MD
Amy F. Juliano, MD
Sugoto Mukherjee, MD
Burce Ozgen Mocan, MD
Xin (Cynthia) Wu, MD
Jennifer Gillespie, MBBS, FRANZCR, BPhty


Membership

The Membership Committee shall develop strategies to increase/retain Society membership, and shall review and approve applications for membership from applicants who are not members of ASNR or of ASNR-managed specialty/regional societies.

Chair- Nancy J. Fischbein, MD
Kristen Baugnon, MD
Jennifer Gillespie, MBBS, FRANZCR, BPhty
Mari Hagiwara, MD
Bronwyn E. Hamilton, MD
Kim O. Learned, MD
William T. O’Brien, Sr., DO, FAOCR
Katherine J. Reinshagen, MD
Karen L. Salzman, MD
Charlotte Taylor, MD
Courtney M. Tomblinson, MD
David A. Zander, MD


Nominating

The Nominating Committee shall propose nominees for the Education Committee Chair and Rules Committee Chair to the Executive Committee as outlined in section 10.711 and 10.712 of the Bylaws. The proposals shall be given to the Executive Committee at least 60 days prior to the 2016 Annual Business Meeting. The Nominating Committee shall also propose nominees for the Members-at-Large positions to the Active Membership in accordance to section 10.713 of the Bylaws. 

Chair- Deborah R. Shatzkes, MD
Rebecca S. Cornelius, MD, FACR
Yoshimi Anzai, MD, MPH
Lindell R. Gentry, MD, FACR
Richard H. Wiggins, III, MD


Program

Shall be responsible for planning and execution of the 52nd Annual Meeting program, including selection of appropriate topics, recruitment of suitable speakers, management of onsite logistics, and event advertisement along with meeting management firm Educational Symposia.   

Chair – Ilona M. Schmalfuss, MD
Caroline D. Robson, MB, ChB
Nancy J. Fischbein, MD
Claudia F.E. Kirsch, MD
Amy F. Juliano, MD
Nicholas A. Koontz, MD
Ashok Srinivasan, MD


Publications

The Publications Committee shall be responsible for all issues relating to the official Journal- The American Journal of Neuroradiology (AJNR). The Publications Committee shall conduct a search and recommend to the Executive Committee an Editor of the Head and Neck section of the AJNR when a vacancy exists. The Publications Committee Chair shall act as the liaison between the Publications Committee and the Executive Committee. 

Chair – C. Douglas Phillips, MD, FACR
Ashley H. Aiken, MD
Mohit Agarwal, MD
Karen Buch, MD
Rami W. Eldaya, MD, MBA
Tabassum A. Kennedy, MD
Joeseph M. Hoxworth, MD


Research

The Research Committee shall address research support, direction, profile, and endeavors of the Society. 

Chair – Gregory D. Avey, MD
Karen Buch, MD
Brent D. Griffith, MD
Jeffrey P. Guenette, MD
Maria K. Gule-Monroe, MD
Mai-Lan Ho, MD
Barton F. Branstetter, MD, FACR
Fateme Salehi, MD, MSc, FRCPC
Osamu Sakai, MD, PhD
Xin (Cynthia) Wu, MD


Rules

The Rules Committee will review the Bylaws of the Society, advise the President of proposed changes in the Bylaws, and accept assignments regarding the rules of the Society from the President.

Chair – Hilda E. Stambuk, MD
Tabassum A. Kennedy, MD
Rihan Khan, MD
Luke N. Ledbetter, MD
Jeffrey R. Sachs, MD
Karen L. Salzman, MD


Website

The Website Committee shall assist in the development and maintenance of the Society website, insure accurate and most up-to-date content, and recommend enhancement to the website as needed.

Chair – Nicholas A. Koontz, MD
Karen Buch, MD
Paul M. Bunch, MD
Sinead Culleton, MD, MBB, ChBAO
Kathryn Dean, MD
Elliot Friedman, MD.
Vikas Jain, MBBS
Jennifer L. McCarty, MD
William T. O’Brien, Sr., DO, FAOCR
Hillary L.P. Orlowski, MD
Matthew S. Parsons, MD
Asha Sarma, MD
Courtney M. Tomblinson, MD
Rick H. Wiggins III, MD
David A. Zander, MD


Finance Committee

The Finance Committee shall assist the Treasurer with overseeing and monitoring the Society’s annual finances, including the Society’s investment programs.

Chair – Ashok Srinivasan, MD
Ilona M. Schmalfuss, MD
Nancy J. Fischbein, MD
Kristine M. Mosier, DMD, PhD
Bruno A. Policeni, MD
Doug Phillips, MD, FACR
Rihan Khan, MD


ACR Ad Hoc Subcommittee

Chair – Bruno A. Policeni, MD
Yoshimi Anzai, MD, MPH
Doug Phillips, MD, FACR
Jenny K. Hoang, MBBS
Ashley H. Aiken, MD
Amanda S. Corey, MD, FACR