American Society of Head & Neck Radiology
800 Enterprise Dr., #205
Oak Brook, IL 60523
630-574-0661
info@ashnr.org

Annual Meeting Awards

ASHNR 2020 Annual Meeting Presentation Awards

Elizabeth George

Education: Gold

EE202 Elizabeth George: Critical Thrombosis Patterns in Head and Neck Infections

SILVER - Mistry Devanshi

Education: Silver

EE219 Mistry Devanshi: Raiders of the Lost Canal: Review of Uncommon Skull Base Canals, Foramina and Fissures

Additional authors: Shehanaz Ellika, Edward Lin, Jeevak Almast, Gul Moonis

BRONZE - Frederick Kebbel

Education: Bronze

EE209 Frederick Kebbel: Blind Spots in Head and Neck Imaging

Additional authors: Colin Segovis, Xin Wu, Ashley Aiken, Kristen Baugnon

Certificate of Merit- EE201 Amy Metry

Certificate of Merit

EE201 Amy Metry: Postoperative Imaging of Hearing Loss

Additional Authors: Andrew McCall, Barry Hirsch, Barton Branstetter

Certificate of Merit- EE220 Alexandra Foust

Certificate of Merit

EE220 Alexandra Foust: Developmental Anomalies of the Midface

Additional Authors: Judy Estroff, Caroline Robson

Certificate of Merit - EE 224 Cooper Cain

Certificate of Merit

EE 224 Cooper Cain: Adverse Effects of Bisphosphonates in the Head and Neck

Additional Authors: Mohammad Gharavi

Certificate of Merit EE242 Pesach Baral

Certificate of Merit

EE242 Pesach Baral: Narrowing the pipe: A look into the different etiologies of tracheal stenosis

Additional authors: Elliott Friedman, Maria Patino

Certificate of Merit EE243 Alexandra Foust

Certificate of Merit

EE243 Alexandra Foust: Imaging Findings in Massive Lymphadenopathy with sinus histiocytosis [Rosai Dorfman disease] in the pediatric head and neck.

Additional authors: S. Vargas, C. Robson

Fan Favorite Award- CE205 Aakriti Mishra

CASE EXHIBITS:

Fan Favorite Award: CE205 Aakriti Mishra

Additional Authors: Gamaliel Lorenzo, Marc Mabray, Narges Moghimi, Jacob W. Ormsby

In-Training Award- OP-210 Ngoc-Anh Tran

ORAL PAPERS

In-Training Award: OP-210 Ngoc-Anh Tran: Diagnostic performance of CT for the detection of extranodal extension in patients with HPV-associated SCC of the oropharynx.

Additional Authors:
Glenn Hanna, Jonathan D. Schoenfeld, Benjamin Kann, Jeffrey P. Guenette

 

 

ASHNR 2019 Annual Meeting Presentation Awards

Radiologist-in-Training Award

  • #1

    Mikell Yuhasz

    Quantitative and stereotactic MRI characterization of auditory pathways in pediatric cochlear implant candidates (Department of Radiology, New York University, New York, NY)

Electronic Exhibits Winners: Educational Exhibits

  • #1

    Alexandra Foust, DS

    The Ossicles in Pediatric Conductive Hearing Loss (Harvard Medical School – Boston, Massachusetts)

  • #2

    Valeria Onofrj, MD

    Can You Hear Me Now? Congenital and Acquired Causes of Sensorineural & Mixed Hearing Loss in Children (Cincinnati Children’s Hospital – Cincinnati, Ohio)

  • #3

    Jacueline Junn, MD

    Fake Meningiomas: A Case Based Approach to Nailing the Diagnosis of Skull Base Meningioma Mimics (Department of Radiology and Biomedical Imaging – University of California, San Francisco)

Electronic Exhibits Winners: Scientific Exhibits

  • #1

    Yun Jung Bae, MD, PhD

    MRI-based assessment of pharyngeal constrict or muscle as a predictor of positive surgical margin after transoral robotic surgery for HPV-positive tonsillar cancer (Department of Radiology – Seoul National University Bundang Hospital – Korea)

  • #2

    Gloria J. Guzman Perez-Carillo, MD, MSc

    Increased Apparent Diffusion Coefficient Values in Optimized Head and Neck Diffusion Weighted Imaging Utilizing RESOLVE and MultiBand Versus Conventional Diffusion Weighted Imaging (Banner University Medical Center – Tuscon, Arizona)

  • #3

    Jung Hyun Noh

    MR Imaging of Teflon Granuloma: A Plausible Cause of Failed Microvascular Decompression in Patients with Trigeminal Neuralgia and Hemifacial Spasm (Department of Radiology, Samsung Medical Center – Sungkyunkwan University School of Medicine, Seoul, Korea)

ASHNR 2018 Award Recipients

Radiologist in Training Award for best oral scientific presentation

  • #1

    Jeannie Kochkodan, MD

    Differentiation of benign and malignant neck lymph nodes on dual energy CT

 Top 3 electronic educational exhibits

  • #1

    Lais F. Ramin, MD

    The Oculomotor Nerve: Beyond Diplopia (Radiology Institute of the University of Sao Paulo – Sao Paulo, Brazil)

  • #2

    Joseph M. Yetto, MD

    Stuck in the Middle: Nervus Intermedius Related Neuropathologic Imaging Spectrum (Naval Medical Center San Diego – San Diego, California)

  • #3

    Jacqueline Junn, MD

    Carcinoma of Unknown Primary – Understanding the AJCC8 guidelines and how to identify the primary lesion (University of California – San Francisco, California)

 Top 3 electronic scientific presentations

  • #1

    Nuttha Sanghan, MD

    Retrospective Review of Otic Capsule Contour and Thickness in Otosclerosis and Normal-Hearing Patients on CT (Department of Radiology, Prince Of Songkla University, Songkhla – Thailand)

  • #2

    Jeffrey Sachs, MD

    Orbital Interstitial Fluid: A Pathway for Extracranial CSF Absorption? (Wake Forest Baptist Health – Winston Salem, North Carolina)

  • #3

    Edwarda Golden, MD

    Hyperintensity of the Optic Nerve on 3D FLAIR Imaging is Effective for Identifying Papilledema in Patients with Idiopathic Intracranial Hypertension (University of Wisconsin, School of Medicine and Public Health – Madison, Wisconsin)

Other ASHNR Awards