American Society of Head & Neck Radiology
800 Enterprise Dr., #205
Oak Brook, IL 60523
630-574-0661
info@ashnr.org

Officers and Committees

Ilona M. Schmalfuss, MD, President

  • NF/SG Veterans Administration & University of Florida 
Department of Radiology
    1601 SW Archer Road
    Gainesville, FL 32608
  • (352) 376-1611, x6064
  • (352) 378-1267

Nancy J. Fischbein, MD, President-Elect

  • Stanford University
    Radiology Department, S-047
    300 Pasteur Drive
Stanford, CA
    94305-5105
  • (650) 725-6765
  • (650) 498-5374

Ashok Srinivasan, MD, Vice President

  • University of Michigan
    Radiology Department, B2-A209
    UH
UMHS 1500 E. Medical Center Drive
    Ann Arbor, MI 48109
  • (734) 936-8825
  • (734) 764-2412

Kristine M. Mosier, DMD, PhD, Treasurer

  • Indiana University School of Medicine
    Radiology Department
    550 N. University Blvd., Rm. 0276
    Indianapolis, IN 46202
  • (317) 278-1840
  • (317) 274-8124

Christine M. Glastonbury, MBBS, Secretary

  • Professor of Radiology & Biomedical Imaging
    Otolaryngology-Head & Neck Surgery and Radiation Oncology
    Interim Chief Neuroradiology
    UCSF
    Box 0628
    Room L-358
    505 Parnassus Avenue
    San Francisco, CA 94143
  • (317) 278-1840
  • (317) 274-8124

Gul Moonis, MBBS, Senior Member-at-Large

  • Columbia University Irving Medical Center
    177 Ft Washington Ave
    New York, NY 10032
  • (212) 305-8749
  • (212) 305-8177

Nicholas A. Koontz, MD, Junior Member-at-Large

  • Indiana University School of Medicine
    Radiology
    550 N. University Blvd.
    Room 0663
    Indianapolis, IN 46202
  • (317) 963-7195
  • (317) 715-6474

Ashley Aiken, MD, Rules Committee Chair

  • Emory University Hospital
    Radiology Dept., Neuroradiology Div.
    1364 Clifton Rd., Suite BG26
    Atlanta, GA 30322-1059
  • (404) 712-4583
  • (404) 712-7957

Philip R. Chapman, MD, Education Committee Chair

  • Professor of Radiology,
    Director of Head and Neck Radiology
    Duke Hospital North Radiology Department
    2301 Erwin Road, Durham, NC 27705
  • (256) 698-3008

Barton F. (Char) Branstetter, MD, FACR, Education Committee Vice Chair

  • University of Pittsburgh Medical Center
    Radiology Department
    200 Lothrop St., Rm D-132
    Pittsburgh, PA 15213
  • (412) 647-3530
  • (412) 647-5359

Caroline D. Robson, MB, ChB, Immediate Past President

  • Children’s Hospital Boston
    Radiology Department
    300 Longwood Ave.
    Boston, MA 02115-5724
  • (617) 355-4283
  • (617) 264-7120

Bruno Policeni MD, MBA

  • Department of Radiology
    University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics
    200 Hawkins Drive
    Iowa City, Iowa 52242-1077
  • (319)-356-3491
  • (319)-356-2220

2019-2020 Standing/Ad Hoc Committees/Committee Members

The Core Curriculum Fund Committee shall protect accumulated assets, ensure proper management of new income, and confirm appropriate spending of Core Curriculum funds. 

Chair- Suresh K. Mukherji, MD, FACR, MBA
Marinos Kontzialis, MD
Carrie Norris, MD
Karen Moeller, MD

The Corporate Relations Committee shall serve as a liaison between the Society and corporate partners, facilitate corporate fundraising activities and provide logistic support to companies that wish to sponsor a speaker or other educational functions.

Chair- Nancy Fischbein, MD
John Go, MD, FACR
Mari Hagiwara, MD
Reza Forghani, MD, PhD
Gul Moonis, MBBS
Kristine Mosier, DMD, PhD
Ashok Srinivasan, MD

The Education Committee shall be responsible for the medical and socio-economic education of the ASHNR members and other professionals who participate in the educational activities of the Society. At the direction of the Executive Committee, the Education Committee shall plan and propose projects to further the educational mission of the Society.

The Education Committee shall select the Outstanding Head and Neck Radiology Paper and/or Poster Presentation at the ASNR 56th Annual Meeting in June 2018 and the ASHNR 2018 Radiologist-in-Training Award recipient and the 2018 Educational Exhibit Award recipients at the ASHNR 52nd Annual Meeting in September 2018.

Chair- Philip Chapman, MD
Vice Chair- Char Branstetter, MD, FACR
Mohit Agarwal, MD
Amit Agarwal, MD
Anthony M. Alleman, MD, MPH
Alok Bhatt, MD
Paul bunch, MD
Gagandeep Choundhary, MD
Kathryn Dean, MD
Shehanaz Ellia, MD, DNB, DM
Elliot Friedman, MD
Jeffrey Guenette, MD,
Alvand Hassankhani, MD
Joseph Hoxworth, MD
Vikas Jain, MBBS
Neelu Jain, MD
Michele Johnson, MD, FACR, FASER
Jacqueline Junn, MD
Marinos Kontzialis, MD
Luke Ledbetter, MD
Remy Lobo, MD
Gopi Nayak, MD
Carrie Norris, MD
Hilary Orlowski, MD
Matthew Parsons, MD
Maria Patino, MD
Mrudula Penta, MD
Katherine Reinshagen, MD
Tanvir Rizvi, MD, MBBS, DM
Jeffrey Sachs, MD
Evan Stein, MD, PhD
Katie Traylor, DO
Surjith Vattoth, MD, FRCR, DABR

The Gold Medal Awards Committee shall solicit names for the Gold Medal Award recipient from the Executive Committee and add additional names for consideration, including candidates considered for the award during preceding 5 years. The Committee shall review the qualifications of the proposed Gold Medal Award candidates and propose one recipient at least 60 days prior to the Annual Meeting for approval by the Executive Committee. In the event that the proposed nominee is not approved by the Executive Committee the Gold Medal Awards Committee shall propose a new recipient for approval by the Executive Committee.

Chair- Caroline Robson, MD, ChB
Kristen Baugnon, MD
William Dillon, MD
Michele Johnson, MD, FACR, FASER

The International Relations Committee shall represent the Society in international matters, facilitate collaboration with international societies, and provide support to conjoint activities and ventures. 

Chair – Amy Juliano, MD
Amit K. Agarwal, MD
Prachi Dubey, MBBS, MPH
Nazahat Pasha, MD
Valeria Potigailo, MD
Salman Qureshi, MBChB, FRCR, FESHNR

The Membership Committee shall develop strategies to increase/retain Society membership, and shall review and approve applications for membership from applicants who are not members of ASNR or of ASNR-managed specialty/regional societies.

Chair- Ashok Srinivasan, MD
Gregory Avey, MD
Paul Bunch, MD
Jeanie Choi, MD
Tanvir Rizvi, MD, MBBS, DM
Karen Salzman, MD
Mehrnaz Tahmasbi Arashlow, DDS

The Nominating Committee shall propose nominees for the Education Committee Chair and Rules Committee Chair to the Executive Committee as outlined in section 10.711 and 10.712 of the Bylaws. The proposals shall be given to the Executive Committee at least 60 days prior to the 2016 Annual Business Meeting. The Nominating Committee shall also propose nominees for the Members-at-Large positions to the Active Membership in accordance to section 10.713 of the Bylaws. 

Chair- Caroline Robson, MB, ChB
Rebecca S. Cornelius, MD, FACR
Lindell Gentry, MD, FACR
Deborah Shatzkes, MD
Richard Wiggins, MD

Shall be responsible for planning and execution of the 52nd Annual Meeting program, including selection of appropriate topics, recruitment of suitable speakers, management of onsite logistics, and event advertisement along with meeting management firm Educational Symposia.   

Chair – Nancy Fischbein, MD
John Go, MD, FACR
Mari Hagiwara, MD
Claudia Kirsch, MD
Nicholas A. Koontz, MD
Karen Moeller, MD
Caroline Robson, MD, ChB
Ilona Schmalfuss, MD
Ashok Srinivasan, MD
Katie Traylor, DO

The Publications Committee shall be responsible for all issues relating to the official Journal- The American Journal of Neuroradiology (AJNR). The Publications Committee shall conduct a search and recommend to the Executive Committee an Editor of the Head and Neck section of the AJNR when a vacancy exists. The Publications Committee Chair shall act as the liaison between the Publications Committee and the Executive Committee. 

Chair – Gul Moonis, MBBS
Barton Branstetter, MD, FACR
Shehanaz Ellika, MD, DNB, DM
Ichiro Ikuta, MD, MMSc
Jacqueline Junn, MD
Kavya Mirchia, MD
Hilary Orlowski, MD
C. Douglas Phillips, MD, FACR
Evan Stein, MD, PhD

The Research Committee shall address research support, direction, profile, and endeavors of the Society. 

Chair – Claudia Kirsch, MD
Gregory Avey, MD
Osamu Sakai, MD, PhD
Rupa Radhakrishnan, MD, MBBS
Katherine Reinshagen, MD

The Rules Committee will review the Bylaws of the Society, advise the President of proposed changes in the Bylaws, and accept assignments regarding the rules of the Society from the President.

Chair – Ashley Aiken, MD
Tabassum A. Kennedy, MD
Luke N. Ledbetter, MD
Jeffrey R. Sachs, MD

The Website and Social Media Committee shall assist in the development and maintenance of the Society website, ensure accurate and most up-to-date content, and recommend enhancement to the website as needed.

Chair – Nicholas A. Koontz, MD
Kelly Dahlstrom, MD
Noah Emerson, DO
Alexandra Foust, DO
Tabassum Kennedy, MD
Ryan Tade, MD
Charlotte Taylor, MD
David A. Zander, MD

The Finance Committee shall assist the Treasurer with overseeing and monitoring the Society’s annual finances, including the Society’s investment programs.

Chair – Kristine Mosier, DMD, PhD
Ashok Srinivasan, MD
Joseph Hoxworth, MD
Amit Mahajan, MD
Kalen Riley, MD, MBA

Chair – Bruno A. Policeni, MD